top of page

JOJOBA OIL: THE MOST BELOVED OIL FOR OUR SKIN

Updated: May 24


Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in skincare products. It is derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant, which is native to the southwestern United States and northern Mexico. This lightweight oil works wonders for every skin type and can be used in a variety of products. It is inexpensive and is accessible to a wider audience.


apply droplet product on face with model


In this blog

1. What is Jojoba oil?

2. Benefits of Jojoba oil for skin?

3. Why we use Jojoba oil in our hand lotion?

4. References


INGREDIENT BRIEF

Common Name: Jojoba oil Type of ingredient: Emollient Benefits: Anti-inflammatory, anti-acne, antioxidant, skin-hydrator and antimicrobial Who should use it: Safe for all skin types, ideal for those with dry skin, acne, dehydrated or mature skin Works well with: Jojoba oil works well with a wide range of other skincare ingredients. It can be used in combination with other natural oils, such as coconut oil and argan oil, to create a nourishing and moisturizing blend. Jojoba oil can also be used in combination with hyaluronic acid, vitamin C, and other active ingredients to create a powerful anti-aging serum. How often can you use it: Can apply 2- 3 times a day or as required Medicinal use: Jojoba oil has been used for centuries by Native Americans for its medicinal properties. It is great for healing wounds, burns, reduce inflammation and prevent infection.


WHAT IS JOJOBA OIL?

Jojoba oil or Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil is a natural plant-based oil. Jojoba oil is a natural wax ester, which means that it is similar in structure to the natural oils found in human skin. This similarity allows jojoba oil to penetrate the skin easily and provide a wide range of benefits.


BENEFITS OF JOJOBA OIL FOR SKIN

  • Moisturises - as a natural emollient, the main benefit of Jojoba Oil is that it can give a great moisturising and hydrating effect to the skin

  • Calming and hydrating - Jojoba Oil is a natural anti-inflammatory, which can help to reduce redness and inflammation in the skin

  • Protection - as a natural antioxidant, Jojoba Oil protects the skin from damage caused by free radicals.

  • Sebum regulation, anti-acne - assist in reduce oiliness in the skin, also non-comedogenic (not clog pores), great for acne-prone skin

  • Soothes the skin - Jojoba Oil helps reduce redness, keeps skin calm and comfortable


WHY WE USE JOJOBA OIL IN OUR HAND LOTION?

Jojoba oil is a versatile and beneficial ingredient for skincare products, including hand lotions. Therefore, we choose to use Jojoba Oil as one of the key ingredients in our Signature Hand Lotion, along with Harakeke, Squalane and Aloe Vera to make them insanely hydrating, soothing and healing formulations. We are here for your hands' skin health!

With a gentle touch of anti-microbial action, and its antioxidants, anti-aging, anti-inflammatory properties, Jojoba Oil promises to provide essential hydration that keep the skin's barrier healthy while healing existing skin damages, in turn protecting our hands. Another all-rounder ingredient!!


References: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC8197201/

https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-618/jojoba


52 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page