top of page

THE SKIN BENEFITS OF SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter is a natural ingredient that has been used for centuries for its numerous benefits for skin. It is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree, which is native to Africa. Shea butter is also known as karite butter, which is its French name. It is a type of fat that is rich in vitamins A and E, as well as essential fatty acids.


cosmetic skin care flat lay shot

In this blog


INGREDIENT BRIEF

Common Names: Shea butter, karite butter, Shea nut butter

Type of ingredient: Hydrator

Benefits: Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, skin-hydrator

Who should use it: Shea butter is particularly beneficial for dry and sensitive skin.

Works well with: cocoa butter and other oils such as jojoba oil, argan oil and coconut oil

How often can you use it: As often as needed but with moderation, as it is a rich and heavy ingredient that can be too heavy for some skin types.

Medicinal uses: It has been used for centuries to soothe eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and heal skin irritations. It is useful to calm burns and minor cuts. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it has been using as natural remedy for muscle and joint paint.


WHAT IS SHEA BUTTER?

Shea butter is a type of natural fat that is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. The nuts are first cracked open, roasted, and then ground into a paste. The paste is then kneaded to separate the oil from the solids. The oil is then heated to remove any impurities and then filtered to produce the final product, which is shea butter.


BENEFITS OF SHEA BUTTER FOR SKIN

  • Hydrating - Shea butter is a natural moisturiser that hydrates and nourishes the skin

  • Calming and soothing- helps to reduce redness and inflammation in the skin due to its anti-inflammatory properties, which help to soothe and calm irritated skin.

  • Protection - shea butter is rich in antioxidants, which help to protect the skin from damage caused by free radicals.

  • Promote wound healing process - its moisturising benefits make it an ideal environment for wound healing


WHY WE USE ALOE VERA IN OUR HAND LOTION?

Shea butter is a natural ingredient that has numerous benefits for the skin. It is rich in vitamins A and E, as well as essential fatty acids, and is a natural moisturizer that helps to hydrate and nourish the skin. It is also non-comedogenic and has anti-inflammatory properties, making it suitable for all skin types. It is such a beneficial ingredient for skincare products, including hand lotions. Therefore, we choose to use shea butter as one of the key ingredients in our Signature Hand Lotion, along with Harakeke, Jojoba oil, Squalane, Aloe Vera to make them insanely hydrating, soothing and healing formulations.


References:







Yorumlar


bottom of page